The Complete Cricket Experience
Ph: 03 6229 7863

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement:

This website is operated by Dynamic Sports Holdings Pty Ltd ACN 152 772 131, trading as High Performance Cricket Tasmania (HPCT).

All enquiries relating to this site or it’s content may be directed to:
High Performance Cricket Tasmania
Kingston View Drive
Kingston
TAS 7052
Australia

The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you of our commitment to you in regard to the personal information we may collect from you when you visit our store, website, join the High Performance Cricket Club, or opt in to our email or mail marketing campaigns.

Our Privacy Commitment

In respecting your privacy, we commit to:

  1. Using your personally identifiable information only when you explicitly provide us with that information
  2. Respectfully treat your personally identifiable information as per the Security section below
  3. Retaining your information only for as long as you allow us. Requests for us to delete, remove or modify your personal information held in our records will be actioned in a timely manner
  4. Not passing on your personally identifiable information to other parties unless such action is consistent with the purpose for which you provided it, or as required by law.

In using this site your movement may be tracked via cookies or similar technology. This data, if collected, is used for strictly statistical purposes and will not be used to attempt to determine additional data about you personally nor used to contact you as part of any marketing or selling campaign.

When do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information in the normal course of providing goods or services for our customers, including:

    • Registrations for clinics, coaching sessions or indoor cricket
    • Issuing a High Performance Cricket Club card
    • Processing lay-by purchases
    • Accepting customer orders
    • Processing online purchases and payments
    • Social Media contact (including Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or similar)
    • Processing cheque or credit card payments
    • Arranging product holds
    • Accepting gift voucher payments
    • Recording customer accident details
    • Processing cash refunds
    • Collecting prize application forms
    • Maintaining detailed information on our website

We may collect the following information from you:

    • Name (plus name of family members where relevant)
    • Contact details, such as physical address, email address and phone number
    • Payment details
    • Purchase history

We collect and use personal information for purposes including:

    • To fulfill the delivery of products and services
    • To communicate with you
    • To deliver a more personalised experience, including answering any queries
    • To protect against fraud and theft
    • To deliver information on news, events and promotions
    • To enter into optional competitions, including contacting you if you are a winner
    • For direct marketing

Disclosure of your information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your personal information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your personal information, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Links to Third Party Sites
Our website may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties, over which we have no control. Privacy policies on such linked sites may be different from our privacy policy. You access such linked sites at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a linked site before disclosing any personal information on such sites.

Personal Information Access

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To ensure your information is as accurate as possible, please notify us of any changes to your personal information.

If you otherwise wish to access, correct or delete any personal information we hold about you, please contact us at tasmania@highperformancecricket.com.au.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please email us at tasmania@highperformancecricket.com.au setting out details of the breach. We will investigate your complaint and provide a response to you in writing.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. We understand and take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

A number of actions are taken to safeguard your personal information so it remains secure. We use a secure payment gateway, SSL encryption of sensitive payment information and we do not store your credit card or other payment details.

Policy Changes

If we make any changes to our privacy policy in whole or in part, we will inform you by posting a notice on our website. Those changes will go into effect on the date posted in the notice. The new policy will apply to all current and past users of our website and will replace any prior policies that are inconsistent. This policy was posted in December 2016.

If you have any questions, please contact us at tasmania@highperformancecricket.com.au.

Dynamic Sports Holdings Pty Ltd
trading as
High Performance Cricket Tasmania

Kingborough Indoor Cricket Centre
Kingston View Drive
Kingston, Tasmania,
Australia 7050

T. (03) 6229 7863

Opening Hours
Mon – Fri: 10:00am – 5:30pm
Sat (Oct to Mar): 9:30am – 1:00pm

Sun (Oct-Dec) 10:00am – 3:00pm

Also available by appointment